PrivacyAid

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PrivacyAid is committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to this website. Please read our policies so that you understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us and we collect.

PtivacyAid (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

PrivacyAid is brought to you by Prior Analytics Ltd, a company registered in England – Registered office 590 Green Lanes, London, N13 5RY and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company 0364172. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration Z1919962, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated appointed data protection person is Claire Robinson, who can be contacted at Registered office 590 Green Lanes, London, N13 5RY.

PrivacyAid processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

• Name

• Personal Email

• Business Email

• Mobile Telephone Number

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

PrivacyAid take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address.

We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.

We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

You have the right to access any personal information that PrivacyAid processes about you and to request information about: –

• What personal data we hold about you

• The purposes of the processing

• The categories of personal data concerned

• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

• How long we intend to store your personal data for

• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

PrivacyAid takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. GDPR Tools does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

PrivacyAid only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

PrivacyAid GDPR Tools will occasionally send you promotions by email that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. Users are advised to verify the authenticity of our social media profiles before engaging with, or sharing information on these platforms. (Facebook, Instgram, LinkedIn, Twitter). We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms and do not operate any Single Sign ons using your own social media usernames and passwords. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

PrivacyAid take your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Notice.

This section explains what to do if you no longer want us to hold or use your personal information.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so.

This will only affect the way we use information when our reason for doing so is that we have your consent. See the section ‘Your Rights’ about more generally restricting use of your information.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

 

PrivacyAid only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Prior Analytics Ltd

Claire Robinson

590 Green Lanes, London, N13 5RY. Tel: 0345 6588 121 E-mail:  info@privacy-aid.com

You can also register a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the ICO, who are the UK’s supervisory authority for GDPR. www.ico.org.uk/concerns